Henry Clay Moss House

Also known as: Arthur House, Edgar County Historical Coomplex
414 N. Main St., Paris, Illinois

Photos 

Overview Looking Southeast

Photo taken by J.R. Manning November 2017

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 16, 2008
Reference number
08000295
NR name
Moss, Henry Clay, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1876
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,417)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1876 (359)
Built during 1870s (4,820)
Edgar County, Illinois (12)
House (26,845)
Illinois (2,441)
Italianate (5,044)
Limestone (8,192)
Paris, Illinois (8)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • November 30, 2017: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photographs
  • November 19, 2017: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated GPS Data

Sources