Haven B. Howe House

Also known as: Claytor Lake State Park
4400 State Park Rd., Dublin, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 15, 2008
Reference number
08000321
NR name
Howe, Haven B., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Conservation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1876; 1879; 1911
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing objects: 3
Non-contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing objects: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,832)
Aluminum (1,258)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1876 (379)
Built during 1870s (5,022)
Dublin, Virginia (8)
Haven Boyd Howe (1)
House (27,649)
Italianate (5,114)
Owned by state government (3,450)
Pulaski County, Virginia (27)
Victorian (19,698)
Virginia (3,636)

Update Log 

  • October 3, 2016: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "GPS Coordinates"

Sources