Glebe, The

Also known as: Minor Hall
156 Patrick Henry Hwy., Amherst, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 15, 2008
Reference number
08000419
Architectural styles
Federal; Colonial
Areas of significance
Social History; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1762; 1825; 1937
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • January 8, 2016: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "GPS Coordinates"

Sources