Crawford-Gilpin House

Also known as: Lane-Wells House, 109-386-64173
339 S. Ohio St, Martinsville, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 24, 2008
Reference number
08000558
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Other architectural type; Gabled-ell
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1862

Tags 

19th Century (37,401)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1860s (3,692)
Have Street View (43,969)
House (27,314)
Indiana (2,067)
Italianate (5,083)
Limestone (8,192)
Martinsville, Indiana (17)
Morgan County, Indiana (27)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • December 10, 2013: Updated by Brent Tindall: Added map

Sources