George Hatch House

Also known as: Hatch's Folly, HAM-5-28
830 Dayton St, Cincinnati, Ohio

Photos 

SOUTH FRONT

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

Description 

This is the largest of the houses in what is now designated the Dayton Street Historic District and in terms of its architectural character the least typical. Whereas the other houses bear the architectural characteristics of the Victorian era, this one still retains the flavor of the earlier Neo-classic period, and as a consequence, brings a diversity to the styles of that district. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 3, 2008
Reference number
08000583
NR name
Hatch, George, House
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899
Significant years
1850; 1851; 1880

Tags 

19th Century (36,430)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1850 (456)
Built during 1850s (4,583)
Cincinnati, Ohio (317)
Exotic Revival (7,379)
Hamilton County, Ohio (416)
Have Street View (36,204)
House (26,853)
Isaiah Rogers (12)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Ohio (5,072)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • May 17, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER
  • July 31, 2010: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • July 28, 2010: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Added GPS coords.

Sources