Henry and Johanna Van Maren House--Diamond Filling Station

Also known as: Diamond Oil Service Station, Pella Travel
615 Main St., Pella, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 10, 2008
Reference number
08000683
NR name
Van Maren, Henry and Johanna, House--Diamond Filling Station
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival; Other architectural type; I-House
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Road-related
Current functions
Single dwelling; Organizational
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1928
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1928 (911)
Built during 1920s (8,002)
Have Street View (41,483)
House (27,030)
Iowa (2,477)
Marion County, Iowa (30)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Pella, Iowa (17)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • April 11, 2017: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Mapped landmark

Sources