Zebediah F. Mary H. Wetzell House

Also known as: St. John Neumann House
3741 Washington Ave., St. Louis, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 1, 2008
Reference number
08000739
NR name
Wetzell, Zebediah F. Mary H., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling; Business
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1880

Tags 

19th Century (36,414)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1880 (515)
Built during 1880s (6,138)
Have Street View (35,961)
House (26,843)
Limestone (8,192)
Missouri (4,589)
Private owner (54,396)
Second Empire (1,049)
St. Louis, Missouri (377)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • June 7, 2017: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Mapped landmark

Sources