Melton-Davis House

Also known as: Cannie Melton House
477 DePriest Rd., Bostic, North Carolina

Photo 

Melton-Davis House

Photo taken by Michael Miller

Enlarge

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 29, 2008
Reference number
08000813
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
ca. 1904
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Bostic, North Carolina (2)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1900s (9,313)
Have Street View (43,977)
House (27,332)
North Carolina (3,573)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,092)
Rutherford County, North Carolina (66)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • February 4, 2014: New photo from Michael Miller
  • December 23, 2013: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "GPS Coordinates"

Sources