Wing-Northup House

Also known as: Washington County Historical Society Headquarters
167 Broadway, Fort Edward, New York

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 12, 2008
Reference number
08000862
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Politics/Government; Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Research facility
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1815
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing objects: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,649)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1810s (1,400)
Daniel Wood Wing (1)
Federal (4,589)
Fort Edward, New York (5)
House (27,527)
New York (6,089)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Washington County, New York (58)

Sources