Round About Hills

Also known as: Peacefields
15505 Cattail Oaks, Glenwood, Maryland

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 20, 2008
Reference number
08001072
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Southern colonial
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Storage; Agricultural outbuildings
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1773; 1820
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

18th Century (4,589)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1773 (33)
Built during 1770s (538)
Glenwood, Maryland (2)
House (26,793)
Howard County, Maryland (51)
Maryland (1,765)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Sources