John and Margarethe Kemp Cabin

Also known as: Watcher Cabin
6950 WI Hwy. 78, Mazomanie, Wisconsin

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 10, 2008
Reference number
08001187
NR name
Kemp, John and Margarethe, Cabin
Architectural style
Other architectural type; single pen log house
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1863

Tags 

19th Century (35,844)
Built 1863 (216)
Built during 1860s (3,565)
Dane County, Wisconsin (210)
House (26,368)
John Kemp (1)
Log (2,297)
Mazomanie, Wisconsin (4)
Owned by state government (3,450)
Stone (26,166)
Wisconsin (2,316)

Sources