Lawton Place

Also known as: Ty Cobb Home, General Alexander Robert Lawton
136 7th Ave., Mount Airy, Georgia

Photos 

Photo taken by pam phillips in October 2015

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

General Alexander Robert Lawton of Savannah was an early investor in Mount Airy. The Railroad Avenue lot where Lawton built his summer home, one of the many parcels he purchased. After his death in 1896 the house was sold and has had many owners.

Its most famous tenant was baseball legend Ty Cobb, who rented the home in the late 1950's when his own home was being built on a near by mountain. In a letter to a friend in 1957, he wrote, "Have a fine old house here, rented antiques, etc., to live until my home is completed. Friends and all the people are so fine and helpful to me."

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 8, 2009
Reference number
08001282
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Georgian plan
Areas of significance
Architecture; Exploration/Settlement; Entertainment/Recreation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1884; 1885
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing objects: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing structures: 1

Update Log 

  • October 4, 2015: New photo from pam phillips
  • November 6, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "GPS Coordinates" & "Streetview"

Sources