Robinson Rock House Ruin and Plantation Site

Also known as: 31MK272
Reedy Creek Park-2900 Rocky River Rd., Charlotte, North Carolina

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 22, 2009
Reference number
08001365
Architectural style
Colonial
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Industry; Archeology - Non-Aboriginal
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; D - Information Potential
Property type
Site
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Processing; Processing site; Secondary structure; Storage; Agricultural fields; Animal facility
Current functions
Park; Museum
Periods of significance
1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1751; 1775; 1780
Number of properties
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Update Log 

  • April 20, 2015: Updated by Michael Miller: Added 'GPS Coordinates"

Sources