Antietam National Battlefield

Also known as: Antietam National Battlefield Site, Battle of Sharpsburg
N of Sharpsburg off MD 45, Sharpsburg, Maryland

Photos 

Burnside Bridge 2.JPG

Bunside Bridge

Photo taken by Curtis Lee in July 2005

Map 

Description 

Site of the first major battle of the American Civil War to be fought on Northern Soil. Antieham was the bloodiest single day of battle in American military history with about 23,000 casualties. Union losses were 12,401 men, with 2,108 dead. Confederate casualties were 10,318, with 1,546 dead. These numbers represented approximately 25% of the Union forces present and 31% of the Confederate forces.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1966
Reference number
66000038
Areas of significance
Conservation; Military; Politics/Government
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Battle site; Park; Agricultural fields
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1862
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 43
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 6
Contributing objects: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 9
Non-contributing structures: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,584)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1862 (228)
Built during 1860s (3,732)
Have Street View (44,001)
House (27,494)
Limestone (8,192)
Log (2,299)
Maryland (1,781)
Sharpsburg, Maryland (11)
Stone (26,161)
Tin (2,648)
Washington County, Maryland (102)

Update Log 

  • April 25, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • July 18, 2010: Updated by Curtis Lee: added description

Sources 

  • Curtis Lee - clee47ford [at] yahoo [dot] com
  • HABS MD-934 - Antietam National Battlefield
  • Michael Miller - michael_a_miller [at] yahoo [dot] com
  • National Register database - Reference number 66000038