Joel Chandler Harris House

Also known as: The Wren's Nest, Snap Bean Farm
1050 Gordon St., SW, Atlanta, Georgia

Photos 

Joel Chandler Harris House

1. NORTH (FRONT) ELEVATION

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Description 

Historically significant as the former home of Joel Chandler Harris, author of the "Uncle Remus" tales and other negro dialect stories. He lived here from 1881 until his death in 1908. Architecturally, an interesting Queen Anne residence. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS GA-2182)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1966
Reference number
66000281
NR name
Harris, Joel Chandler, House
Architectural style
Victorian
Area of significance
Literature
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1881; 1908
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1

Sources