Hull House

Also known as: Jane Addams' Hull House
800 S. Halsted St., Chicago, Illinois

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Charles J. Hull mansion, an architecturally interesting example of Italianate Victorian architecture constructed in 1856, did not actually take on significance until 1889, when Jane Addams and Ellen Gates Starr began using it as a settlement house. Here they established one of the earliest and certainly the best known of all social settlements. The house is a National Historic Landmark. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS IL-1110)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1966
Reference number
66000315
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Social History
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Organizational; Institutional housing
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
1889; 1935; 1963
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1

Update Log 

  • May 25, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources