Frances Willard House

Also known as: Rest Cottage
1730 Chicago Ave., Evanston, Illinois

Photos 

Frances E. Willard House

1. Historic American Buildings Survey Philip Turner, Photographer Summer 1967 VIEW

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Description 

This house, the home of Frances E. Willard, crusader for education, abolition of the liquor traffic and the rights of women, was built in 1865 by her father. The building shows the influence of the publications of Andrew Jackson Downing, and is also a good example of the early use of concrete in the foundation walls. The house is especially significant since the W.C.T.U. has faithfully preserved the interior and its furnishings just as Miss Willard left it. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS IL-1095)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1966
Reference number
66000318
NR name
Willard, Frances, House
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival; Other architectural type; English cottage style
Area of significance
Social History
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874

Sources