Elmwood

Also known as: James Russell Lowell House, Oliver-Gerry-Lowell House
33 Elmwood Ave., Cambridge, Massachusetts

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Elmwood was occupied by James Russell Lowell, noted writer, editor, and Harvard professor, from his birth in 1819 until his death in 1891. As first editor of the "Atlantic Monthly," Lowell exerted great influence on American literature. His literary achievements were matched by his diplomatic career, culminating with his appointment as ambassador to the Court of Saint James in 1880. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, December 29, 1962

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1966
Reference number
66000364
Architectural style
Georgian
Areas of significance
Literature; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Park
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1767; 1819; 1891
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing sites: 1

Update Log 

  • February 22, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources