Three Forks of the Missouri

Also known as: Gallatin City Buildings, Missouri Headwaters State Park
NE of Three Forks on the Missouri River, Missouri Headwaters State Monument, Three Forks, Montana

Photos 

Confluence of the Madison & Jefferson Rivers.

Photo taken by Jim Allen in Sept. 2017

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Captain William Clark of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, first European-American to discover this spot, concluded that the Missouri River originated where the Three Forks joined. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, October 9, 1960

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1966
Reference number
66000433
Areas of significance
Archeology - Prehistoric; Transportation; Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Park; Agricultural fields
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824
Significant years
1805; 1864; 1890
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (38,000)
Brick (42,464)
Built 1805 (83)
Built during 1800s (1,279)
Gallatin County, Montana (134)
House (27,767)
Montana (2,202)
National Historic Landmark (2,198)
Site (382)
Stucco (7,816)
Three Forks, Montana (7)

Update Log 

  • October 13, 2017: New photos from Jim Allen
  • January 4, 2017: New photos from Jim Allen
  • November 22, 2016: Updated by Jim Allen: added coordinates