Watrous

Also known as: La Junta
U.S. 85, Watrous, New Mexico

Photos 

Watrous House

1. Historic American Buildings Survey., Donald W. Dickensheets, Photographer. May 10th., 1940. GENERAL VIEW (WEST ELEVATION).

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Description 

Here, at the settlement of La Junta de los Rios Mara y Sapello, the Mountain and Cimarron Cutoff routes of the Santa Fe Trail joined. Wagon trains organized here before entering hostile Indian territory. In 1879, the Santa Fe Railroad laid out the present town of Watrous to the east. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, May 23, 1963

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1966
Reference number
66000480
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Territorial Style
Areas of significance
Commerce; Transportation; Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Road-related; Camp; Business
Current functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural fields; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1835; 1879
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 24
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 7
Non-contributing buildings: 3