Old Merchant's House

Also known as: Seabury Tredwell House
29 E. 4th St., New York, New York

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey, Wohlfahrt Studio, Photographer May 25, 1936, FRONT ELEVATION - GENERAL VIEW.

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Owned by an urban merchant, Seabury Tredwell, this three-story brick townhouse (1832) is representative of the transition from the Federal to the Greek Revival period in architecture. It provides a remarkably authentic picture of the life and times of a prosperous mercantile family. Tredwell's daughter lived in the house from her birth in 1840 to her death in 1933, saving everything and changing nothing. Consequently, the collections, including furniture, fabrics, clothes and carpets, make this property truly remarkable. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, June 23, 1965

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1966
Reference number
66000548
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant years
1832; 1835

Update Log 

  • March 2, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • July 1, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources