Conference House

Also known as: Billopp House
Conference House Park, Satterlee Street, Tottenville, Staten Island, New York City, New York

Map 

Street Views 

Description 

On 11 September, 1776, this was the scene of a meeting between Lord Richard Howe and a committee of the Continental Congress. The British Admiral offered amnesty in exchange for withdrawal of the Declaration of Independence. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, May 23, 1966

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1966
Reference number
66000566
Architectural styles
Colonial; Other architectural type; Dutch
Areas of significance
Military; Politics/Government
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant year
1776

Tags 

18th Century (4,609)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1776 (39)
Built during 1770s (542)
Colonial (1,103)
Have Street View (40,026)
House (26,941)
National Historic Landmark (2,195)
New York (5,939)
New York, New York (724)
Private owner (54,396)
Richmond County, New York (47)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • February 13, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources