Lyndhurst

Also known as: Jay Gould Estate, Lyndhurst Mansion
635 S. Broadway, Tarrytown, New York

Photos 

Lyndhurst Castle

Photo taken by Richard Doody in 2004

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Gould was a freewheeling financier notable even in the era of unrestrained capitalism after the Civil War. Gould is still remembered, and still vilified, for his attempt to corner the nation's gold market. Lyndhurst, built in 1838 for William Paulding, former mayor of New York City, was one of the first of A. J. Davis' designs in the style that became known as "Hudson River Gothic," and is a palatial example of the Gothic Revival in the United States. Gould acquired it in 1880. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, November 13, 1966

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 13, 1966
Reference number
66000582
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1838; 1864; 1892
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 11

Tags 

19th Century (36,837)
Alexander Jackson Davis (22)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1838 (181)
Built during 1830s (2,676)
Copper (1,057)
Have Street View (43,076)
House (27,044)
Jay Gould (1)
Marble (1,154)
Museum (91)
National Historic Landmark (2,195)
New York (5,963)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Tarrytown, New York (9)
Westchester County, New York (226)

Update Log 

  • May 2, 2018: New photos from Richard Doody
  • March 10, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources