Garrison, William Lloyd, House

Also known as: Rockledge, St. Monica's Home, Emmanuel College
125 Highland St., Boston, Massachusetts

Map 

Street View 

Description 

William Lloyd Garrison was 19th century America's most articulate and influential abolitionist. Through lectures and editorials in the "Liberator," the newspaper he founded in 1831, he argued for immediate and unconditional emancipation for slaves. His unbending views earned him the title, "The Massachusetts Madman" from his foes, but by the time the Civil War broke out Garrison, more than anyone else, had established the moral nature of the conflict. He lived here from 1864 to 1879. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, June 23, 1965

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1966
Reference number
66000653
Area of significance
Social History
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Sanatorium
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1864; 1879
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • February 2, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources