Cliveden

Also known as: Chew House
6401 Germantown Ave., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Photos 

Cliveden

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Built as a country residence in 1763-1767 for Benjamin Chew, a prominent Pennsylvania jurist, Cliveden is an outstanding example of Philadelphia Georgian architecture. Probably designed by Chew and Jacob Knor, a master carpenter, the stone masonry house has particularly fine interior woodwork. The house was the site of the 1777 Battle of Germantown during the Revolutionary War, and was extremely damaged by the battle. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS PA-1184)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1966
Reference number
66000677
Architectural style
Georgian
Areas of significance
Military; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant years
1763; 1764; 1777
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • June 21, 2012: New Street View added by wdzinc