James Whitcomb Riley House

Also known as: Charles L. Holstein House
528 Lockerbie St., Indianapolis, Indiana

Photos 

James Whitcomb Riley House

1. EXTERIOR VIEW LOOKING EAST TOWARD PARK STREET

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The James Whitcomb Riley House was built in 1872 for John R. Nickum. Riley was not the owner of the house; however, he lived in it for about the last twenty-three years of his life as a paying guest of Major and Mrs. Charles L. Holstein. Riley wrote many of his later works at the Lockerbie address. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS IN-51)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1966
Reference number
66000799
NR name
Riley, James Whitcomb, House
Architectural style
Victorian
Area of significance
Literature
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1893; 1916

Update Log 

  • June 22, 2012: Updated by wdzinc: Updated coordinates, updated status

Sources