Armsmear

Also known as: Samuel Colt House
80 Wethersfield Ave., Hartford, Connecticut

Photos 

Samuel Colt House

1. INTERIOR ROOM

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Built for Samuel Colt, inventor of the colt revolver and pioneer in mass production techniques. This revolver was popularized during the Mexican War. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS CT-357)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 13, 1966
Reference number
66000802
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Industry; Invention
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Institutional housing
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1855; 1862
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Update Log 

  • October 4, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources