Oak Hill

Also known as: James Monroe Home
8 mi. S of Leesburg on U.S. 15, Leesburg, Virginia

Map 

Description 

From 1808 to 1830, Oak Hill, a two story brick house, was a residence of James Monroe (1758-1831), fifth President of the United States (1817-1825). He built the mansion here in 1820. He first outlined the Monroe Doctrine in a letter written here. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, December 19, 1960

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1966
Reference number
66000842
Area of significance
Politics/Government
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1808; 1830
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Contributing structures: 1