Blair House

Also known as: Blair-Lee House, Blair House National Historic Landmark
1651 Pennsylvania Ave., NW, Washington, District of Columbia

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey F. D. Nichols, Photographer FRONT ELEVATION

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The stately residence of Major Gist Blair located in the city of Washington, at 1651 Pennsylvania Avenue, is at once architecturally charming and a veritable treasure house for cultural antiquities. Dr. William Thornton is purported to have been the architect for the original building although to date no documentary proof to support such a supposition is available. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS DC-45)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1966
Reference number
66000963
Area of significance
Politics/Government
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Institutional housing
Current function
Institutional housing
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant year
1826

Update Log 

  • April 27, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • May 12, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources