Wyckoff, Pieter, House

Also known as: Pieter Claesen Wyckoff House, The Wyckoff House Museum
5816 Canarsie Lane, New York, New York

Photos 

Peter Wyckoff House

1. Historic American Buildings Survey, E.P. MacFarland, Photographer May 8, 1934, VIEW FROM NORTHWEST.

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street View 

Description 

This house is a major and little-altered example of a type of frame house much used by Dutch settlers on western Long Island. The original section was constructed approximately 1652, with later enlargements. It is the earliest known example of a Dutch saltbox frame house developed in America, and was probably the first house built on Long Island by white men. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, December 24, 1967

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 24, 1967
Reference number
67000013
Architectural styles
Colonial; Other architectural type; Flemish Colonial
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1650-1699
Significant year
ca. 1652

Update Log 

  • February 13, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett