Dyckman, William, House

Also known as: Dyckman Farmhouse
4881 Broadway, New York, New York

Photos 

Dyckman House

1. Historic American Buildings Survey, E.P. MacFarland, Photographer April 24, 1934, VIEW FROM SOUTHEAST.

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street Views 

Description 

Only 18th-century farmhouse extant on Manhattan Island. Flemish Colonial style, built with fieldstone, brick, and clapboard. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, December 24, 1967

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 24, 1967
Reference number
67000014
Architectural styles
Colonial; Other architectural type; Dutch Colonial
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant year
1783

Update Log 

  • June 21, 2012: New Street View added by wdzinc

Sources