George Perkins Marsh Boyhood Home

Also known as: Marsh-Billings House, National Historic Site, Marsh-Billings-Rockefeller National Historical Park
54 Elm St., Woodstock, Vermont

Map 

Street Views 

Description 

Built in 1805 by his father, this was Marsh's home until he left for Dartmouth College in 1816. Marsh, a lawyer, philologist, and diplomat, made a significant contribution to the conservation movement in America with his writings, especially MAN AND NATURE (1864). A later owner, Frederick Billings, President of the Northern Pacific Railroad Company, transformed the house into a Queen Anne style residence. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, June 11, 1967

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 11, 1967
Reference number
67000023
NR name
Marsh, George Perkins, Boyhood Home
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Community Planning and Development
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1805; 1869; 1885
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Contributing structures: 2

Update Log 

  • January 29, 2018: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources