Brown, John, House

Also known as: John Brown House Museum
52 Power St., Providence, Rhode Island

Photos 

John Brown House

1. Historic American Buildings Survey, Arthur W. LeBoeuf, Photographer, 1937 SOUTH (FRONT) AND EAST ELEVATIONS.

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Built 1786-88, this large, three-story, brownstone-trimmed, brick mansion was designed by the noted colonial architect, Joseph Brown, for his brother John, who had grown rich in the profitable China trade. The house is a perfect example of late-Georgian-early-Federal design. John Quincy Adams was so impressed by the house that he called it "the most magnificent and elegant private mansion that I have ever seen on this continent." -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, November 24, 1968

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 24, 1968
Reference number
68000007
Architectural style
Georgian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant years
1786; 1788

Update Log 

  • December 15, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources