Four-Mile House

Also known as: Wells Fargo Butterfield Stage Station
715 S. Forest St., Denver, Colorado

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 3, 1969
Reference number
69000042
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1858

Tags 

19th Century (37,595)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1850s (4,673)
Colorado (1,566)
Denver County, Colorado (290)
Denver, Colorado (286)
House (27,498)
Private owner (54,396)

Sources