Vann House

Also known as: Chief Vann House
Jct. of U.S. 76 and GA 225, Spring Place, Georgia

Photos 

Overview

Photo taken by Eddie Douthitt in July 2010

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 28, 1969
Reference number
69000044
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture; Religion; Social History
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant years
1803; 1805; 1819

Update Log 

  • July 5, 2010: New photos from Eddie Douthitt
  • July 3, 2010: Updated by Eddie Douthitt: Corrected GPS coordinates

Sources