Octagon House

Also known as: May's Folly
527 1st Ave., Columbus, Georgia

Map 

Description 

Among the few fully realized double octagon houses in the U.S. Exemplifies a fad that climaxed following publication of Squire Fowler's A Home for All" on octagon design. The original house, built in 1829-30, was a simple rectangular frame with the octagonal, four-room addition added in front of the original structure in 1863. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, November 7, 1973

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 29, 1969
Reference number
69000049
Architectural styles
Victorian: Octagon Mode; Other architectural type; Double Octagon
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1829; 1830; 1863