Larkin's Hundred

Also known as: the Great House, O'Hara's Castle, the Castle
NE of Harwood on Mill Swamp Rd., Harwood, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 15, 1969
Reference number
69000063
Architectural styles
Colonial; Georgian; Other architectural type; Medieval
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Church related residence
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1700-1749
Significant years
1704; 1727

Tags 

18th Century (4,599)
Anne Arundel County, Maryland (111)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1704 (6)
Built during 1700s (154)
Colonial (1,101)
Georgian (1,425)
Harwood, Maryland (7)
House (26,853)
Maryland (1,766)
Private owner (54,396)

Sources