Evergreen

Also known as: Parson's Hills, The Peale
Sudley Rd., off MD 255, Owensville, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 15, 1969
Reference number
69000066
Architectural styles
Colonial; Other architectural type; Federal; Late Federal
Areas of significance
Landscape Architecture; Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Forest; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Forest
Periods of significance
1700-1749; 1850-1874; 1750-1799
Significant years
1853; 1862
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,428)
Anne Arundel County, Maryland (111)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1853 (303)
Built during 1850s (4,583)
Colonial (1,101)
Federal (4,566)
House (26,851)
Maryland (1,766)
Owensville, Maryland (3)
Private owner (54,396)
Stucco (7,816)

Sources