Longwood

Also known as: Nutt's Folly
1.5 mi. SE of Natchez, Natchez, Mississippi

Photos 

Longwood

1. Historic American Buildings Survey James Butters, Photographer April 14, 1936 GENERAL VIEW * MAIN ENTRANCE (SOUTH ELEVATION)

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street Views 

Description 

Constructed in 1860-62, this is the largest and most elaborate of the octagon houses built in the country, as well as being one of the finest surviving examples of an Oriental Revival style residence illustrating the exotic phase of architectural romanticism that flourished in mid-19th century America. A Moorish-style suburban villa built for Haller Nutt, a wealthy cotton planter, Longwood's interior was never completed. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, December 16, 1969

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 16, 1969
Reference number
69000079
Architectural styles
Victorian: Octagon Mode; Other architectural type; Moorish Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1860; 1862
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Update Log 

  • April 5, 2021: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources