Cole County Historical Society Building

Also known as: B. Gratz Brown House
109 Madison St., Jefferson City, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 21, 1969
Reference number
69000093
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Museum; Organizational
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1871

Tags 

19th Century (36,414)
B. Gratz Brown (1)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1871 (396)
Built during 1870s (4,820)
Cole County, Missouri (44)
Have Street View (35,961)
House (26,843)
Jefferson City, Missouri (35)
Missouri (4,589)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • May 21, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources