Alfred W. Morrison House

Also known as: Lilac Hill
1 mi. SW of Fayette on MO 5, Fayette, Missouri

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey Charles E. Peterson, Photographer September 1, 1940 VIEW FROM EAST

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 16, 1969
Reference number
69000105
NR name
Morrison, Alfred W., House
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1830
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,761)
Alfred Morrison (1)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1830s (2,706)
Fayette, Missouri (12)
Federal (4,600)
Have Street View (46,106)
House (27,633)
Howard County, Missouri (26)
Missouri (4,892)
Private owner (54,398)

Update Log 

  • May 17, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • April 28, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources