Thomas P. Kennard House

Also known as: Nebraska Statehood Memorial
1627 H St., Lincoln, Nebraska

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 16, 1969
Reference number
69000134
NR name
Kennard, Thomas P., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1869

Tags 

19th Century (36,417)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1869 (314)
Built during 1860s (3,616)
House (26,844)
Italianate (5,044)
Lancaster County, Nebraska (93)
Lincoln, Nebraska (83)
Nebraska (976)
Owned by state government (3,451)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources