Oak Hill Cottage

Also known as: Shane's Castle
310 Springmill St., Mansfield, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 11, 1969
Reference number
69000149
Areas of significance
Literature; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Organizational
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1847

Tags 

19th Century (37,345)
Built 1847 (224)
Built during 1840s (2,979)
House (27,242)
Mansfield, Ohio (51)
Ohio (5,107)
Private owner (54,396)
Richland County, Ohio (77)

Sources