Elsing Green

Also known as: Carter Braxton House
SW of jct. of SR 632 and 623, Tunstall, Virginia

Photos 

Elsing Green

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Description 

Overlooking the Pamunky River, this two story, U-shaped Georgian plantation house was built by Carter Braxton (1736-1797), who resided here from 1760 to 1767. Elsing Green is the only surviving structure associated with Braxton, who is best known for signing the Declaration of Independence. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, November 11, 1971

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 12, 1969
Reference number
69000252
Architectural style
Georgian
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant years
1758; 1767
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 2