Menokin

Also known as: Francis Lightfoot Lee House
NW of jct. of Rtes. 690 and 621, Warsaw, Virginia

Photos 

Menokin

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Description 

Built for Rebecca Tayloe Lee and her husband, Francis Lightfoot Lee, this 2-story structure is of stuccoed local stone. The couple resided here until their deaths in 1797. Francis Lightfoot Lee served in the Continental Congress (1775-79) and signed the Declaration of Independence and Articles of Confederation. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, November 11, 1971

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 1, 1969
Reference number
69000276
Architectural style
Georgian
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant years
1769; 1797