Preston House

Also known as: Herondon, John Montgomery Preston House
S of jct. of Rtes. 645 and U.S. 11, Marion, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 25, 1969
Reference number
69000280
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Federal
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant years
1842; 1864

Tags 

19th Century (37,692)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1842 (162)
Built during 1840s (2,988)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Federal (4,591)
Have Street View (44,623)
House (27,581)
Marion, Virginia (10)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,398)
Smyth County, Virginia (28)
Virginia (3,613)

Update Log 

  • September 23, 2016: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources