Chippokes Plantation

Also known as: Chippokes Plantation Historic District, Chippokes, Chippokes S
Chippokes State Park, VA 634 and 633, Jamestown, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 1, 1969
Reference number
69000283
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Archeology - Prehistoric; Landscape Architecture; Archeology - Non-Aboriginal; Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; D - Information Potential
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Agricultural fields; Secondary structure
Current functions
Museum; Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Park; Agricultural fields; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1499-1000 AD; 1900-1750 AD; 1749-1500 AD; 1000 AD-999 BC; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1829; 1860
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 18
Contributing structures: 2
Contributing sites: 35
Non-contributing buildings: 17

Tags 

19th Century (38,050)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1829 (109)
Built during 1820s (1,831)
House (27,834)
Italianate (5,120)
Jamestown, Virginia (2)
Owned by state government (3,452)
Stucco (7,816)
Surry County, Virginia (18)
Victorian (19,703)
Virginia (3,637)

Sources