Arts Club of Washington

Also known as: Cleveland,Abbe,House; Timothy Caldwell House; Caldwell-Monroe
2017 I St., NW., Washington, District of Columbia

Photos 

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

Description 

A handsome example of early 19th century Federal residential architecture, from 1877 to 1909 this was the home of Cleveland Abbe (1838-1916), a prominent meteorologist known as the father of the U.S. Weather Service. Timothy Caldwell built the house ca. 1802-1805 and rented it to James Monroe during the second decade of the 19th century. It served as the British legation in the 1820s and has been the private Arts Club of Washington since 1916. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, May 15, 1975

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 24, 1969
Reference number
69000289
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Science; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Meeting hall
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1802; 1840; 1877

Update Log 

  • June 22, 2012: New Street View added by wdzinc
  • May 19, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER