Lindens, The

Also known as: Hooper,King,House
2401 Kalorama Rd., NW., Washington, District of Columbia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 4, 1969
Reference number
69000297
Architectural style
Colonial
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant years
1754; 1935

Tags 

18th Century (4,586)
Built 1754 (23)
Built during 1750s (495)
Colonial (1,101)
District of Columbia (518)
House (26,759)
Moved (2,187)
Private owner (54,397)
Stone (26,162)
Washington, District of Columbia (518)

Sources