The Lindens

Also known as: King Hooper House
2401 Kalorama Rd., NW., Washington, District of Columbia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 4, 1969
Reference number
69000297
NR name
Lindens, The
Architectural style
Colonial
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant years
1754; 1935

Tags 

18th Century (4,611)
Built 1754 (24)
Built during 1750s (497)
Colonial (1,104)
District of Columbia (547)
Have Street View (43,076)
House (27,044)
Moved (2,188)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Washington, District of Columbia (547)

Update Log 

  • January 10, 2018: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources